CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Italy

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated October 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated in your letter as SKU# 10048372, is an empty glass storage article in the shape of a milk bottle. The glass bottle has a plastic lid with a wire bail and trigger, rubber gasket closure mechanism. The bottle has a volume capacity of 3.3 oz. (100 ml) and measures approximately 5 ¼” in height.

In your letter you stated that the bottle will be used to store condiments (e.g. oil, vinegar, dressings, etc.). You indicated that the unit value of this item is over $0.30 but less than $3.00.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage article, SKU# 10048372, will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division